en English

Privacy Notice.

This notice explains what personal data we collect, when we collect it and how we use it.

Who are we?

Court Enforcement Services Limited is a company carrying out business operations relating to High Court, civil enforcement and debt recovery. We take the issue of information security and data protection very seriously and will adhere to the UK-GDPR (United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation) which took effect on 31 January 2021 (replacing General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679), together with DPA 2018.

As part of that commitment, we also operate an Information Security Management System (ISMS), that complies with the requirements of the ISO27001:2013 standard, as registered with, and externally audited by, the British Standards Institute.

We have been registered as a Data Controller, with the Information Commissioners Office under registration number ZA055152, since 14 May 2014.  We are the data controller of the personal data provided to us by you, our clients and other third parties for enforcement. For Process Serves, we act as data processor

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Alan Smith. Any questions relating to this notice and our privacy practices should be sent to the DPO at our office address of PO Box 13230, Harlow CM20 9UH or by email to dpo@courtenforcementservices.co.uk

How we collect personal data from Debtors and what Information is collected

We collect personal data about Debtors:

  • From our clients and claimants (businesses and individuals)
  • From you or your authorised representatives
  • From the Courts and other 3rd parties such as, credit referencing agencies, DVLA etc.

We may collect some or all the following personal data about you, as part of the enforcement process:

  • Name (forename, surname, nicknames and other alias’)
  • Title
  • Private address or business address (including any previous addresses)
  • Court Judgments or Orders
  • Details of debts
  • Private or business email address
  • Private or business telephone numbers
  • Website address
  • Vehicle registration numbers
  • Date of birth
  • Employment status
  • Income and expenditure details
  • Bank account details including account number and sort code
  • Special Category data – health,
  • Visual and audio images through our use of body worn video.

For third parties, where authorisation has been added by the debtor:

  • Name
  • Company name (if applicable)
  • Relationship to debtor
  • Contact telephone number
  • Contact email address
  • Reference number (if applicable).

When an agent attends your property and you are not the named party, identification will be provided for evidence:  This may include

  • Name
  • Company name (if applicable)
  • Photo
  • Address
  • Date of birth
  • Email
  • Telephone number

Why we need this information about you and how it will be used

We need your personal data and will use it:

  • To undertake and perform statutory obligations under Court Judgments and Orders
  • To fulfil our contractual obligations to our clients
  • To fulfil our obligations to you in accordance with the various Codes of Practice applicable to what we do
  • To contact you
  • To analyse the information, we collect so that we can administer, support and improve and develop our business and the services we offer
  • For all other lawful purposes consistent with the proper performance of our operations and business.

 

The lawful bases are Legal Obligation, & Legitimate interests.
When we use your “special categories of personal information” (such as information about your health), we need to have an additional “legal ground” and we will rely on the following “legal grounds”:

  • That is in the substantive public interest. Such as where it is necessary under the law in order to protect the interests of vulnerable people.  

How we collect personal data from Clients / Claimants and what Information is collected

Personal Information will be received via:

  • Via instruction (online / PDF form)
  • Client take on

This may include the following personal data about you

  • First & Last name
  • Company Name
  • Position / job title
  • Business / contact telephone and Mobile Numbers
  • Office or other contact address
  • Email addresses.
  • Bank details for payments

Why we need this information about you and how it will be used

  • Case Management.
  • Client Account Management

The lawful basis is Contract.

Sharing of your Information

The personal data we collect will be treated by us as strictly confidential and will only be processed by third parties, acting on our behalf, within the UK/ EEA.

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information provided about you without your consent.

Transfers outside the UK and Europe

Your personal information will only be stored within the UK and EEA.

How long we will keep your information

We review our data retention periods regularly and will only hold your personal data for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as required by law (we are legally required to hold some types of information for up to 7 years).  For personal information submitted as evidence that you are not the named party, this information will be reviewed and deleted within 5 working days.

Your Rights

You have the right at any time to:

  • ask for a copy of the information about you held by us in our records.
  • require us to correct any inaccuracies in your information and we welcome this if evidenced.
  • object to us processing your personal data, though we may not stop if we are legally obligated to continue.
  • make a request for us to delete what personal data of yours we hold, though we may not do so if we are legally obligated to retain it.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights above, please contact us in writing at;

Data Protection Officer
Court Enforcement Services Limited
PO Box 13230
Harlow
CM20 9UH

or by email to dpo@courtenforcementservices.co.uk

How to Complain

Should you wish to complain about the use of your personal information, we would ask that you contact us to resolve this matter in the first instance, using the details already provided.

You also have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, which in England is the Information Commissioner’s Office, in relation to our use of your personal information. The information Commissioner’s contact details can be found here.

Or you can telephone: 0303 123 1113 or email: casework@ico.org.uk

 

How we collect personal data from website users and what Information is collected

Marketing & Subscriptions

We may on occasion make use of Personal Information that we collect for marketing purposes. For instance, we might send you information about our services that we feel might be of interest to you.

The contact data held is restricted to our clients and prospective clients’ business contact details, these include:

  • First & Last name
  • Company Name
  • Business Telephone and Mobile Numbers
  • Office or other contact address
  • email addresses.

Our legal basis is legitimate interests.

We use third-party providers, to deliver our subscription e-newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using our third-party providers reporting function to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.

You have the opportunity to ensure that the personal data you provided to us is accurate and up to date. You can request correction, update and deletion of your personal information via e-mail sent to  dpo@courtenforcementservices.co.uk. and we will use reasonable efforts to contact you regarding your request and may ask you to verify and cooperate with our effort.

dpo@courtenforcementservices.co.uk can also be used to send us email notification that you no longer want to receive periodic e-newsletter updates. We will honour your choice and refrain from sending you such announcements. You may change your choice at any time.

If you do not wish us to make use of your Personal Information in this way, please email dpo@courtenforcementservices.co.uk. We will also give you the opportunity to opt out of future marketing whenever we send you marketing material, you can also opt out at any time by contacting us.

Cookies, Google Analytics & AdWords

We use analytical cookies to track site usage and trends.  Completion of our contact, enquiries, newsletter sign up and online instructions forms uses software that stores IP and personal data. A cookie is a small data file, downloaded to a device when a user accesses a certain website. You can remove or block cookies using settings in your internet browser, but in some cases doing so may impact your ability to use our website. For more information about cookies you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org. We do not store unencrypted personally identifiable information in the cookies.

Pages on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

We are not responsible for the privacy policies and cookies used by other websites.

We use Google Analytics to help analyse the use of our website, which enables us to improve the information we provide. This information cannot be tracked back to any individuals as it is displayed as depersonalised numbers; this is in order to help protect your privacy whilst using our website. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.cm/dlpage/gaoptout.

Occasionally we use Google AdWords to advertise our services on Google.

Our Site may use internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer when you connect to the internet. As part of the protocol of the internet, web servers can identify your computer by its IP address. In addition, web servers may be able to identify the type of browser and / or type of computer you are using. We collect IP addresses and related information to assess the traffic on the Site and to maintain and make improvements to the Site. We do not link IP addresses to personal information.

We take your privacy, and our relationship with you, very seriously, and we do not sell, rent, or otherwise provide your information to third parties, other than as described in this Notice and with your consent.

To protect information and prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have initiated robust physical, technical and organisational controls. However, you should be aware that by using our Website and its related services, your information will pass through third party infrastructures that are not under our control. These have undergone a vetting process to ensure they follow good industry practice and have stated they comply with the Data Protection Act and GDPR. If based in the UK and European Union or Privacy Shield in the USA.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Once you use these links and leave our site we do not have any control over those other websites. We therefore cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites and sites not governed by this Privacy policy. You should exercise caution and familiarise yourself with each websites Privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the internet is not a completely secure environment. Therefore, we are unable to guarantee that hackers or unauthorised persons will not gain access to your personal information despite out best efforts.

We will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose.

Court Enforcement Services reserves the right, at its discretion, to make changes to any part of the Website, the information or this Notice. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are aware of the changes.
This Notice is effective from 25th May 2018. By continuing to use the Website you agree to be bound by these terms.

Menu